Unable to load swiftshader.gni when building

Having problems with building or using CEF's C/C++ APIs? This forum is here to help. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.

Unable to load swiftshader.gni when building

Postby JojoTheMAN21 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:57 pm

Hi all,

When running the create.bat script to generate the VS2017 files, I get this error:

Code: Select all
ERROR at //third_party/swiftshader/src/swiftshader.gni:10:1: Unable to load "C:/code/chromium_git/chromium/src/build_overrides/swiftshader.gni".
import("//build_overrides/swiftshader.gni")
^-----------------------------------------
See //third_party/swiftshader/src/OpenGL/libGLESv2/BUILD.gn:15:1: whence it was imported.
import("../../swiftshader.gni")
^-----------------------------
See //third_party/swiftshader/BUILD.gn:189:5: which caused the file to be included.
    "src/OpenGL/libGLESv2:swiftshader_libGLESv2_static",
    ^--------------------------------------------------
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "tools\gclient_hook.py", line 132, in <module>
    RunAction(src_dir, cmd)
  File "C:\code\chromium_git\chromium\src\cef\tools\gclient_util.py", line 40, in RunAction
    command, cwd=dir, always_show_header=True, print_stdout=True)
  File "C:\code\depot_tools\gclient_utils.py", line 620, in CheckCallAndFilter
    rv, args, kwargs.get('cwd', None), None, None)
subprocess2.CalledProcessError: Command 'gn gen out\\Debug_GN_x86 --ide=vs2017 --sln=cef --filters=//cef/*' returned non-zero exit status 1 in C:\code\chromium_git\chromium\src


Here is my create.bat (I've added a line to get proprietary codecs)

Code: Select all
set CEF_USE_GN=1
set GN_DEFINES=is_win_fastlink=true proprietary_codecs=true ffmpeg_branding=Chrome
set GN_ARGUMENTS=--ide=vs2017 --sln=cef --filters=//cef/*
call cef_create_projects.bat


The swiftshader.gni isn't in the build_overrides folder. Can anyone help me with this issue?
JojoTheMAN21
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 6:22 pm

Re: Unable to load swiftshader.gni when building

Postby Czarek » Mon Sep 16, 2019 2:10 am

You have to build Chromium first. If build failed then check the errors and try re-run again. If you're an app developer then you should follow build instructions from the AutomatedBuildSetup wiki page.
Maintainer of the CEF Python, PHP Desktop and CEF C API projects. My LinkedIn.
User avatar
Czarek
Virtuoso
 
Posts: 1927
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 2:12 am


Return to Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 86 guests