DevTools Debug issue

Having problems with building or using CEF's C/C++ APIs? This forum is here to help. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.

DevTools Debug issue

Postby PetrCBR » Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:46 pm

Hi.

I found an issue in DevTools (CEF3 1916.1804). When you run app with --single-process or --renderer-process-limit=1 parameter, JS debug does not work anymore.
Steps to reproduce is really easy (even with Cefclient):
- make html with js where you can put breakpoint (see example)
- run cefclient with one of the above parameters
- open dev tools and place breakpoint to line 'var e = event'
- do right-click

--> web page stop working until dev tools is closed, but dev tools not stopped on breakpoint

Code: Select all
<html>
<head>
 <script>
  function onContextMenu(event) {
   var e = event;
  }
 </script>
</head>
<body oncontextmenu="onContextMenu(event);"></body>
</html>
PetrCBR
Techie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: DevTools Debug issue

Postby magreenblatt » Wed Sep 03, 2014 6:52 pm

PetrCBR wrote:When you run app with --single-process or --renderer-process-limit=1 parameter, JS debug does not work anymore.

These are not supported/tested run modes. However, you can try using remote debugging (--remote-debugging-port=XXX) to see if that behaves better.
magreenblatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12409
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: DevTools Debug issue

Postby PetrCBR » Thu Sep 04, 2014 1:34 am

I've tried remote-debugging-port without success.
PetrCBR
Techie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: DevTools Debug issue

Postby magreenblatt » Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:56 am

PetrCBR wrote:I've tried remote-debugging-port without success.

Did you also open the debugger in Google Chrome at http://localhost:XXX ?
magreenblatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12409
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: DevTools Debug issue

Postby PetrCBR » Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:41 am

Debuging in chrome work just fine. Is there any way how to open debugger for specific context (instead of manual choosing when open http://localhost:XXX) ?
PetrCBR
Techie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: DevTools Debug issue

Postby magreenblatt » Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:59 am

PetrCBR wrote:Debuging in chrome work just fine. Is there any way how to open debugger for specific context (instead of manual choosing when open http://localhost:XXX) ?

You can parse the json file. See for example viewtopic.php?f=6&t=11952.
magreenblatt
Site Admin
 
Posts: 12409
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:57 pm

Re: DevTools Debug issue

Postby PetrCBR » Thu Sep 04, 2014 1:27 pm

Thanks!
PetrCBR
Techie
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:01 pm

Re: DevTools Debug issue

Postby xuanyongcang » Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:04 am

Hello, I have the same problem with you. Did you solve the problem at last? Please help me and provide your solutions,thank you very much!
xuanyongcang
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:57 am


Return to Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 80 guests